Citroen C4 I Coupe (Phase II, 2008) 2.0 HDi 16V (136 Hp) FAP Automatic
People\'s Opinion
N/A / 5
Citroen C4:
The Citroën C4 is a car produced by Citroën, part of Stellantis. It was positioned to be the successor to the Citroën Xsara. The first generation production started in September 2004. For its first two generations, the C4 was a compact car/small family car, but it was redesigned as a subcompact crossover SUV for its third generation.
In June 2020, the third-generation C4 was released in the form of coupé SUV, abandoning the traditional C-segment hatchback/saloon body style.
To cope with the market, Citroën was dedicated and committed to building a new model that would appeal to many customers. At the Geneva Motor Show in 2004, a concept from the Citroën line's definitive made-bodied coupé revealed the willingness of the French company to employ it in competition. The car was finally unveiled at the 2004 Paris Motor Show, after being officially launched to retail on September 2, 2004. However, that version was a more domesticated hatchback coupé or five-door....(Read more on Wikipedia)
I Coupe (Phase II, 2008) Overview:
Citroen C4 (I Coupe (Phase II, 2008)). With 340 Nm of torque, it offers ample pulling power. It has moderate fuel consumption (~9.1 l/100km). With a weight of 1410 kg, it falls in the mid‑range. Front‑wheel drive delivers efficiency and easy handling. Acceleration is relatively slow (0–100 km/h in 11.4 s). The top speed reaches 206 km/h. A two-door car with a fixed roof, known for its sporty design and dynamic performance. Seating for 5 makes it ideal for daily use.
Performance Verdict
Strong torque helps with acceleration, but the automatic transmission dulls the overall performance compared to the manual 2.0 HDi.
Fuel Economy
Good fuel economy for an automatic diesel, but noticeably less efficient than its manual counterpart.
Best Use Case:
Drivers who need a powerful diesel but prefer the convenience of an automatic for mixed or highway driving.
Pros and Cons:
Pros:
- • Distinctive and stylish coupe design stands out
- • Comfortable ride quality, typical of Citroen
- • Excellent fuel economy from HDi diesel engines
- • Spacious interior for a compact coupe
- • Strong Euro NCAP safety rating for its generation
Cons:
- • Some petrol engines can feel underpowered or unrefined
- • EGS (automated manual) gearbox can be clunky and slow
- • Potential for electronic gremlins and minor reliability issues
- • Interior plastics can feel dated compared to rivals
- • Known reliability concerns with the 1.6 THP engine
Specifications:
Specifications are compared to those of the previous generation(I Picasso (Phase I, 2007): 2007 - 2008).
| General: |
| Brand: | Citroen |
| Model: | C4 |
| Generation: | I Coupe (Phase II, 2008) |
| Modification (Engine): | 2.0 HDi 16V (136 Hp) FAP Automatic |
| Start of production: | 2008 |
| End of production: | 2010 |
| Powertrain Architecture: | Internal Combustion engine |
| Body type: | Coupe |
| Seats: | 5 |
| Doors: | 3 |
| Engine: |
| Engine systems: | Particulate filter |
| Power: | 136 Hp @ 4000 rpm. Same horsepower |
| Power per litre: | 68.1 Hp/l [182mm less] |
| Torque: | 340 Nm @ 2000 rpm. |
| Engine Model/Code: | RHR DW10BTED4 More details about the engine RHR DW10BTED4 |
| Engine displacement: | 1997 |
| Number of cylinders: | 4 |
| Engine configuration: | Inline |
| Number of valves per cylinder: | 4 |
| Fuel injection system: | Diesel Commonrail |
| Engine aspiration: | Turbocharger, Intercooler |
| Valvetrain: | DOHC |
| Engine oil capacity: | 5.3 l |
| Coolant: | 10 l |
| Engine layout: | Front, Transverse |
| Cylinder Bore: | 85 mm |
| Piston Stroke: | 88 mm |
| Compression ratio: | 17.6:1 |
| Performance: |
| Fuel Type: | Diesel |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - urban: | 9.1 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - extra urban: | 5.1 l/100 km |
| Fuel consumption (economy) - combined: | 6.6 l/100 km |
| Emission standard: | Euro 4 |
| Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h: | 11.4 sec |
| Acceleration 0 - 62 mph: | 11.4 sec |
| Maximum speed: | 206 km/h |
| Weight-to-power ratio: | 10.4 kg/Hp, 96.5 Hp/tonne |
| Weight-to-torque ratio: | 4.1 kg/Nm, 241.1 Nm/tonne |
| Acceleration 0 - 60 mph: | 10.8 sec |
| Space: |
| Kerb Weight: | 1410 |
| Max. weight: | 1880 |
| Max. roof load: | 75 kg |
| Max load: | 470 |
| Trunk (boot) space - maximum: | 1083 l |
| Trunk (boot) space - minimum: | 314 l |
| Permitted trailer load with brakes (12%): | 1570 kg |
| Fuel tank capacity: | 60 l |
| Permitted trailer load without brakes: | 740 kg |
| Permitted towbar download: | 70 kg |
| Permitted trailer load with brakes (8%): | 1570 kg |
| Size: |
| Length: | 4288 mm [182mm less] |
| Width: | 1769 mm [61mm less] |
| Height: | 1456 mm [204mm less] |
| Wheelbase: | 2608 mm [120mm less] |
| Width including mirrors: | 1964 mm |
| Front track: | 1497 mm |
| Rear (Back) track: | 1502 mm |
| Front overhang: | 950 mm |
| Rear overhang: | 730 mm |
| Minimum turning circle (turning diameter): | 11.3 m [above average] |
| Powertrain: |
| Drivetrain Architecture | The Internal combustion engine (ICE) drives the front wheels of the vehicle. |
|---|
| Drive wheel | Front wheel drive |
|---|
| Number of gears | 6 |
|---|
| Transmission type | Automatic |
|---|
| Front brakes | Ventilated discs [Best for performance and cooling.] |
|---|
| Rear brakes | Disc [above average] |
|---|
| Assisting systems | ABS (Anti-lock braking system) |
|---|
| Steering type | Steering rack and pinion |
|---|
| Tires size | 205/50 R17 |
|---|
| Wheel rims size | 17 |
|---|
| Front suspension | Independent, type McPherson with coil spring and anti-roll bar |
|---|
| Rear suspension | Semi-independent, coil spring |
Behind the wheel of the Citroen C4. How does it handle on the road?